Reading Bowling Club

94 Kendrick Road Reading RG1 5DW

T: 0118 987 3698

 

Honours

Roll of Honour 2019

Results of Club Competitions – Cups and Trophies

link to portraits 

Men’s Section

CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Winner:  BJ Byles (Gault Miller Cup)

Runner Up:  Darren Holder  (May Cup)

 

SINGLES HANDICAP

Winner:  Alan Symondson  (George Hotel Cup)

Runner Up: John Snook  (Herrington Cup)

 

THREE WOOD SINGLES

Winner:  Alan Symondson  (Coates Cup)

Runner Up:  Steve Broadley  (Wadhams Cup)

 

TWO WOOD SINGLES

Winner:  Alan Symondson  (West Cup)

Runner Up:  Darren Holder  (Knotts Cup)

 

NOVICES CUP

Winner:  Duncan Stringfellow  (Waldron Cup)

Runner Up:  John Baggott  (Dean Cup)

 

PAIRS HANDICAP

Winners:  Peter Adams & Mike Rees (Thackray & Payton Cups)

Runners Up:  Franco Morana & Steve Broadley  (Collins Cup)

 

TRIPLES

Winners:  Franco Morana, Paul Bunting & John Allen (Thackray Cup)

Runners Up:  Steve Broadley, Bob Poynter & Les Robinson  (Stone Cup)

 

OVER 60’S CUP

Winner:  Pete Brander  (Alf Smith Cup)

Runner Up: Ray Wilson  (Dearling Cup)

 

CAPTAINS CUP

Winner:  John Allen  (Marquis Cup)

 

CLUB BENEVOLENT TRIPLES:

Winners: Josh Jones, Darren Holder & Alan Symondson

Runners Up: Vaughan Holland, Ben Mallandain & Kyle Mallandain


Ladies Section

CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Winner:  Linda Robinson  (Stone Rose Bowl)

Runner Up:  Ellen Hackl  (Dormer Cup)

 

SINGLES HANDICAP

Winner:  Janet Allen  (W Taylor Cup)

Runner Up:  Ellen Hackl  (B Over Cup)

 

UNBADGED SINGLES

Winner:  Ellen Hackl  (B Harmshaw Cup)

Runner Up:  Yvonne Kirton  (W C Smith Cup)

 

TWO WOOD SINGLES

Winner:  Yvonne Hailstone  (Charles Love Cup)

Runner Up:  Ellen Hackl  (Verran Cup)

 

THREE WOOD SINGLES 40TH ANNIVERSARY CUP

Winner:  Janet Allen  (Yvonne Hailstone Cup)

Runner Up:  Annie Byles  (Peter Cutler Cup)

 

PAIRS

Winners:  Eileen Fulbrook & Annie Byles  (RBC & B Harmshaw Cups)

Runners Up: Ellen Hackl & Janet Allen   (E Freeman & V Ayres Cups)

 

CAPTAINS CUP

Winner:  Linda Robinson  (D West Cup)


Mixed Section

PAIRS

Winners: Lily Zhang & Franco Morana  (Westronics Cup )

Runners Up:  Yvonne Hailstone & Danny Clarke  (Wiggins Cup)

 

TRIPLES

Winners:  John Baggott, Janet Allen & John Allen  (25th Anniversary Cup)

Runners Up:  Franco Morana, Annie Byles & John Snook  (S. Lunn Cup)

 

TWO WOOD MIXED TRIPLES

Winners:  Ray Lord, Annie Byles & Jean Gardiner  (K Houghton Cup)

Runners Up:  Trevor Hill, Lily Zhang & Franco Morana  (John Cook Trophy)

 

MIXED FOURS COMPETITION

Winners:  Hilary Danelian, Duncan Stringfellow, Brenda Goodwin & Barry Brown  (Brian Mundy Cup)

Runners Up:  Gerry White, Trevor Hill, Annie Byles & Alan Grieves  (Chris Miller Cup)

 

MIXED MATCHES CUP

Winner:  Franco Morana  (Kelley Cup)


MONDAY EVENING POINTS COMPETITION

Winner:  Wyn Walls  (Pam & John Snook Cup)


Commemorative Section

Winners:  Suttons  (David Fulbrook Cup)