Reading Bowling Club

94 Kendrick Road Reading RG1 5DW

T: 0118 987 3698

 

Calendar of events - 2017

Download fixture card  here       Win  
              Lose  
    M Men       Draw  
    L Ladies       Cancelled  
    X Mixed       Pending  
                   
 

Day Date M/L/X Opponents Rinks H/A Time Dress  
APRIL                  
Sat 08-Apr Clubhouse Opens  
Sat 08-Apr   Coffee Morning            
Fri 21-Apr   Green Opens            
Sat 22-Apr   Pre- Season Social Evening       7.00    
Sun 23-Apr X Old Basing 4R   A 2.30 W  
Tue 25-Apr L Wokingham 3T   A 2.30 W  
Wed  26-Apr X Farley Hill 4R   A 6.00 G  
Thu 27-Apr   Pre-league Practice       6.00 G  
Sat 29-Apr M Prospect Park 5T   A 2.30 W  
MAY                  
Mon  01-May   Club Drive       2.30 G  
Tue 02-May L Great Hollands 3T   A 2.00 W  
Wed 03-May X Burghfield 5T   H 6.00 G  
Thu 04-May L Caversham 3T   A 2.30 W  
Sat 06-May L President’s Invitation Day 6R GOL   2.00    
Sun 07-May   Learn to Bowl Day 1       10.00    
Mon 08-May M B v Great Hollands C 3T LV H 1.45 G  
Tue 09-May M A v Suttons A 4R KL H 6.00 G  
Tue 09-May M B v Maiden Erlegh 4R KL A 6.00 G  
Tue 09-May L Thatcham 3T   H 2.30 W  
Thu 11-May M A v Trentham A 3T LV A 1.45 G  
Thu 11-May L Great Holland Wrens 3T TVL H 2.30 G  
Fri 12-May M/X Rock Park Barnstaple Tourist 6R   H 2.15 W  
Sat 13-May M Three Mile Cross 5T   H 2.30 W  
Sun 14-May X Yateley 5R   H 2.30 W  
Tue 16-May M A v Wokingham A 4R KL A 6.00 G  
Tue 16-May M B v Great Hollands 4R KL H 6.00 G  
Wed 17-May X Tilehurst 5T   A 6.00 G  
Thu 18-May L Burghfield 3T TVL H 2.30 G  
Fri 19-May M A v Wokingham B 3T LV H 1.45 G  
Fri 19-May M B v Great Hollands D 3T LV A 1.45 G  
Mon 22-May M B  has a BYE   LV        
Tue 23-May L Tilehurst 3T   H 2.30 W  
Tue 23-May M A v Desborough A 4R KL H 6.00 G  
Tue 23-May M B v Woodley 4R KL A 6.00 G  
Wed 24-May X Wargrave 5T   A 6.00 G  
Thu 25-May L Sunningdale 3T TVL A 2.30 G  
Fri 26-May M A v Caversham B 3T LV A 1.45 G  
Sat 27-May M President vs Captain     H 2.30 W  
Tue 30-May M A v Maidenhead Town A 4R KL A 6.00 G  
Tue 30-May M B v Wargrave 4R KL H 6.00 G  
Wed 31-May X Farley Hill 5T   H 6.15 G  
JUNE                  
Thu 01-Jun M B v Wokingham D 3T LV A 1.45 G  
Thu 01-Jun L Palmer Park 3T TVL H 2.30 G  
Fri 02-Jun M A v Palmer Park 3T LV H 1.45 G  
Sat 03-Jun   Learn to Bowl Day 2       10.00    
Sun 04-Jun X Trentham 6R   H 2.30 W  
Mon 05-Jun M B v Woodley B 3T LV A 1.45 G  
Tue 06-Jun L Island Bohemian 3T   H 2.30 W  
Tue 06-Jun M A v Royal Household 4R KL A 6.15 G  
Tue 06-Jun M B v Wokingham C 4R KL H 6.15 G  
Wed 07-Jun M Desborough 6T   A 6.30 G  
Thu 08-Jun L Woodley 3T TVL A 2.30 G  
Fri 09-Jun M A v Three Mile Cross B 3T LV H 1.45 G  
Sat 10-Jun X Stoke Park, Guildford 5T   A 2.30 W  
Mon 12-Jun M B v Suttons B 3T LV H 1.45 G  
Tue 13-Jun L Prospect Park 3T   A 2.00 W  
Tue 13-Jun M A v Caversham A 4R KL H 6.15 G  
Tue 13-Jun M B v University of Reading 4R KL A 6.15 G  
Wed 14-Jun M Windsor Great Park 6T   H 6.15 G  
Thu 15-Jun L Three Mile Cross 3T TVL A 2.30 G  
Fri 16-Jun M A v Tilehurst B 3T LV A 1.45 G  
Sat 17-Jun L County 2-Wood Singles final stages   GOL   9.30    
Sun 18-Jun X Palmer Park 5T   A 2.30 W  
Mon 19-Jun M B v Suttons C 3T LV H 1.45 G  
Tue 20-Jun L Farley Hill 3T   A 2.30 W  
Tue 20-Jun M A v Bracknell 4R KL H 6.15 G  
Tue 20-Jun M B v Twyford 4R KL A 6.15 G  
Wed 21-Jun X Shiplake 6T   A 6.30 G  
Thu 22-Jun L Desborough Bluebells 3T TVL H 2.30 G  
Fri 23-Jun M A v Wokingham C 3T LV A 1.45 G  
Sat 24-Jun M Suttons (Dave Fulbrook Cup) 5R   A 2.30 W  
Sun 25-Jun L Ladies 2 Wood Competition     H 10.30 W  
Sun 25-Jun X Twyford 5T   H 2.30 W  
Tue 27-Jun L Maiden Erlegh 3T   H 2.30 W  
Tue 27-Jun M A v Suttons A 4R KL A 6.15 G  
Tue 27-Jun M B v Maiden Erlegh 4R KL H 6.15 G  
Wed 28-Jun M Woodley 5R   A 6.30 G  
Thu 29-Jun L Great Hollands Wrens 3T TVL A 2.30 G  
Fri 30-Jun M A v Trentham A 3T LV H 1.45 G  
Fri 30-Jun M B v Great Hollands C 3T LV A 1.45 G  
JULY                  
Sun 02-Jul X Morlands 5T   H 3.00 W  
Mon 03-Jul M B v Great Hollands D 3T LV H 1.45 G  
Tue 04-Jul L Suttons 3T   A 2.30 W  
Tue 04-Jul M A v Wokingham A 4R KL H 6.15 G  
Tue 04-Jul M B v Great Hollands 4R KL A 6.15 G  
Thu 06-Jul L Burghfield 3T TVL A 2.30 G  
Fri 07-Jul M A v Wokingham B 3T LV A 1.45 G  
Sat 08-Jul M Tilehurst 5R   H 2.30 W  
Mon 10-Jul M B  has a BYE   LV        
Tue 11-Jul M A v Desborough A 4R KL A 6.15 G  
Tue 11-Jul M B v Woodley 4R KL H 6.15 G  
Wed 12-Jul M Desborough 6T   H 6.30 G  
Thu 13-Jul L Sunningdale 3T TVL H 2.30 G  
Fri 14-Jul M A v Caversham B 3T LV H 1.45 G  
Sat 15-Jul   RCBBA v Middlesex   GOL   11.00    
Sun 16-Jul X Thatcham 5R   H 2.30 G  
Mon 17-Jul M B v Wokingham D 3T LV H 1.45 G  
Tue 18-Jul L Wargrave 3T   H 2.00 W  
Tue 18-Jul M A v Maidenhead Town A 4R KL H 6.15 G  
Tue 18-Jul M B v Wargrave 4R KL A 6.15 G  
Thu 20-Jul M A v Palmer Park 3T LV A 1.45 G  
Thu 20-Jul L Palmer Park 3T TVL A 2.30 G  
Fri 21-Jul L Ladies Drawn Pairs     H 6.00 G  
Sat 22-Jul X Maidenhead Town 5T   H 2.00 W  
Sun 23-Jul X Rugby Railway Bowls Tourist 6R   H 2.00 W  
Mon  24-Jul M B v Woodley B 3T LV H 1.45 G  
Tue 25-Jul M A v Royal Household 4R KL H 6.15 G  
Tue 25-Jul M B v Wokingham C 4R KL A 6.15 G  
Wed 26-Jul M Caversham 4/5T   H 6.00 G  
Thu 27-Jul L Woodley 3T TVL H 2.30 G  
Thu 27-Jul M A v Three Mile Cross B 3T LV A 1.45 G  
Sat 29-Jul L Ladies County Finals   GOL   9.00    
Sun 30-Jul X Ladies v Men       2.30 W  
AUGUST                  
Tue 01-Aug L Suttons 3T   H 2.30 W  
Tue 01-Aug M A v Caversham A 4R KL A 6.00 G  
Tue 01-Aug M B v University of Reading 4R KL H 6.00 G  
Wed 02-Aug X Wargrave 5T   H 6.30 G  
Thu 03-Aug L Three Mile Cross 3T TVL H 2.30 G  
Fri 04-Aug M A v Tilehurst B 3T LV H 1.45 G  
Fri 04-Aug M B v Suttons B 3T LV A 1.45 G  
Fri 04-Aug L Ladies Drawn Pairs 2nd round      H 6.00 G  
Sat 05-Aug M Prospect Park 5T   H 2.30 W  
Sun 06-Aug M Men's Triples 2 rounds     H 10.30 G  
Tue 08-Aug L Tilehurst 3T   A 2.00 W  
Tue 08-Aug M A v Bracknell 4R KL A 6.00 G  
Tue 08-Aug M B v Twyford 4R KL H 6.00 G  
Wed 09-Aug X Maiden Erlegh 4R   H 6.00 G  
Thu 10-Aug L Desborough Bluebells 3T TVL A 2.30 G  
Fri 11-Aug M A v Wokingham C 3T LV H 1.45 G  
Fri 11-Aug M B v Suttons C 3T LV A 1.45 G  
Sat 12-Aug X Burghfield 5T   A 2.30 W  
Tue 15-Aug L Thatcham 3T   A 2.30 W  
Tue 15-Aug M Men's Drawn Pairs 1st round     H 6.00 G  
Thu 17-Aug X Mixed Drawn Triples 1st round     H 6.00 G  
Sat 19-Aug M Three Mile Cross 5T   A 2.30 W  
Sat 19-Aug   Kennet League Division 3 Final   GOL   2.00    
Sun 20-Aug X Morlands 5T   A 2.30 W  
Tue 22-Aug L Twyford 3T   H 2.30 W  
Tue 22-Aug M Men's Drawn pairs 2nd round     H 6.00 G  
Wed 23-Aug M Thatcham 5T   A 6.15 G  
Thu 24-Aug X Mixed Drawn Triples 2nd round     H 6.00 G  
Fri 25-Aug L Ladies County Two Wood Triples   GOL   10.00    
Sat 26-Aug M Suttons (Dave Fulbrook Cup) 5R   H 2.30 W  
Mon 28-Aug X Club Comp, Keith Houghton Triples     H 2.30 W  
Tue 29-Aug L Three Mile Cross 3T   A 2.30 W  
Wed 30-Aug M Caversham 4/5T   A 5.45 G  
SEPTEMBER                  
Fri 01-Sep X Crown Green Evening       6.00    
Sat 02-Sep M Twyford 4T   A 2.30 W  
Sun 03-Sep X Shiplake 6T   H 2.30 W  
Wed 06-Sep M Wokingham 5T   H 6.00 G  
Fri 08-Sep X Barnwood Tourists 6R   H 2.00 G  
Sat 09-Sep L Top Club Finals   GOL   10.00    
Tue 12-Sep L Woodley 3T   H 2.30 W  
Wed 13-Sep X Pangbourne 4T   H 5.45 G  
Fri 15-Sep X Woodley 5R   H 6.00 G  
Sat 16-Sep   Reading BC Club Finals            
Sun 17-Sep   Reading BC Club Finals            
Tue 19-Sep M Henley 4T   H 2.00 G  
Sun 24-Sep   Club Comp Reading Mixed 4s     H 2.00 W  
Mon 25-Sep   Green Closes            
OCTOBER                  
Sat 07-Oct   Ladies Night             
Sat 21-Oct   Club Presentation Eve &
Dinner Dance
           
 

 Captains and League Reps - Submit your results to readingbcresults@gmail.com